Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links, which means Plant Hide may earn a small commission if you make a purchase at no additional cost to you. Please send an email if you have questions. Thanks for your support and for keeping Plant Hide ad-free.

We’ve all wondered whether Ritz Crackers are vegan-friendly. But what’s the truth about these crackers? Are they really vegan-friendly snacks?

It’s time to set the record straight about Ritz Crackers. We’ve done our research and we’re here to deliver some insights to the vegan community. Keep reading to learn more about Ritz Crackers and whether they’re vegan-friendly.

Before reading on, you should know that Ritz Peanut Butter Cracker Sandwich Crackers pictured above are vegan! If you’re considering buying them, use this link to make your purchase on Amazon and support Plant Hide (it doesn’t cost you more to buy using this link)!

But First – Are Ritz Crackers Healthy?

Unfortunately, Ritz Crackers aren’t the healthiest vegan snack on the market today. The main ingredient is processed white flower and most of the flavors available lack fiber.

Furthermore, with refined vegetable oils, sugar, and high fructose corn syrup, Ritz Crackers aren’t the healthiest snack for anyone – vegan or not.

So, if you’re looking for a healthy vegan snack, Ritz Crackers probably aren’t the best choice. However, if you’re just looking for a tasty treat every once in a while, Ritz Crackers can definitely fit that bill.

Love this article? Make sure to check out our post “Are Oreos Vegan?”

Are Ritz Crackers Vegan, Reddit?

Six years ago, u/blippyz asked the Reddit community, “Are there any vegan crackers similar to Ritz Crackers?”

Then, u/AbraSLAM_Lincoln replied, “Ritz crackers are vegan.”

I don’t know about you guys, but this convinces me. But Reddit isn’t the only online community discussing whether or not Ritz Crackers are vegan.

Are Ritz Crackers Vegan, PETA?

If you’re unfamiliar with PETA, they’re an animal rights organization that’s been around since 1980. So, you can trust that they know a thing or two about veganism and which foods are appropriate for a vegan diet.

On their website, PETA has a list of over 200 companies that make vegan-friendly products. So, it’s safe to say that however they consider these crackers are worth trusting. This organization, after all, is the authority on the subject!

Much like the rest of us, you’re probably wondering how PETA weighs in on Ritz Crackers. PETA actually included this vegan snack on its list of accidentally vegan food and snacks.

If you can’t trust PETA for vegan snack recommendations, who can you really trust? In our opinion, there’s no need to wonder if Ritz Crackers are vegan-friendly; they are.

Ritz Crackers FAQ

Are all Ritz Crackers vegan?

While the Original Flavor Ritz Crackers are vegan, some flavors aren’t. Keep in mind that some of the flavor options contain dairy. This can include butter and cheese, meaning all Ritz Crackers aren’t vegan. Be careful out there!

Are Ritz original vegan?

Ritz Original Crackers are vegan, but not all Ritz Crackers flavors are. Make sure to check the ingredients list if you’re considering purchasing any of the other flavors.

Do Ritz Crackers have dairy in them?

Some Ritz Crackers flavors do have dairy in them, but the original flavor is dairy-free. So, if you’re planning to go to town on some Ritz Crackers, make sure to go for the original flavor. Or at least check the ingredients list on the box.

Do Ritz Crackers have eggs in them?

Nope! There are no eggs in any Ritz Crackers flavor. Thus, this isn’t something you’ll need to worry about.

Summarizing Ritz Crackers for Vegans

Ritz Crackers are vegan – at least the Original Flavor variety is. Be careful when purchasing other flavors, as some of them do contain dairy.

If you’re looking for a vegan-friendly snack that’s also healthy, Ritz Crackers might not be the best choice. However, they’re still a tasty option for vegans and non-vegans alike. Just remember to eat them in moderation!

We hope this article helped answer your question about whether or not these crackers are vegan. If you have any questions, feel free to reach out at any time! We’re always happy to help in any way we can!